World Pool Masters 2018

The World Pool Masters will return to Gibraltar from Friday, March 2 – Sunday, March 4 as some of the biggest names from the 25 history of pool’s most prestigious invitational event return to celebrate the tournament’s quarter-centenary.

The Masters’ venue will once again be the Tercentenary Sports Hall, Victoria Stadium, with ticket details to be announced shortly.

The World Pool Masters’ return to Gibraltar comes on the back of the success 2017 tournament held in the shadow of the famous Rock of Gibraltar, as David Alcaide fought off a fierce field to land his first Masters title.

All matches are race to 8, winner breaks. A 30-second shot clock will be in operation. Each player will have one 30-second extension per rack.

Venue

  • Tercentenary Sports Hall, Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar

  • March 2nd - 4th 2018

Prize Fund

  • Champion $20,000
  • Runner-Up $10,000
  • Semi-Finalists $5,000
  • Quarter-Finalists $4,000
  • Last 16 $3,000

Schedule

20:00
round1
Ralf Souquet
VS
Karol Skowerski
Niels Feijen
VS
Raj Hundal
David Alcaide
VS
Karl Boyes
13:30
round1
Alex Pagulayan
VS
Alex Lely
Shane van Boening
VS
Daryl Peach
Darren Appleton
VS
Earl Strickland
19:00
round1
Chris Melling
VS
Dennis Orcollo
Jayson Shaw
VS
Joshua Filler
quarter final
Karl Boyes
VS
Ralf Souquet
13:30
quarter final
Niels Feijen
VS
Dennis Orcollo
Shane van Boening
VS
Darren Appleton
Alex Pagulayan
VS
Jayson Shaw
19:00
semi final
Karl Boyes
VS
Niels Feijen
Shane van Boening
VS
Jayson Shaw
final
Niels Feijen
VS
Shane van Boening

World Pool Masters 2018News

wcop2018_PR_day6_04

China are World Cup of Pool Champions 

The Final China 10-3 Austria Semi-Finals SF 1 – China A 9-7 Chinese Taipei SF 2 – Austria 9-8 China […]
wcop2018_PR_day5_session2_04

Austria, China A & B and Chinese Taipei are the final four in Shanghai 

QF 3 – Chinese Taipei 9-5 USA QF 4 – China A 9-8 Spain We are down to the last […]
wcop2018_PR_day5_session1_04

Austria and China B blast their way into semis 

Quarter Finals QF 1 – Austria 9-3 Holland QF 2 – China B 9-1 Philippines The first two quarter-final matches […]

View all World Pool Masters News

World Pool Masters 2018 Players

  1. David Alcaide ( Spain )
  2. Shane van Boening ( USA )
  3. Darren Appleton ( United Kingdom )
  4. Niels Feijen ( Netherlands )
  5. Ralf Souquet ( Germany )
  6. Daryl Peach ( United Kingdom )
  7. Karol Skowerski ( Poland )
  8. Karl Boyes ( England )
  9. Alex Lely ( Holland )
  10. Dennis Orcollo ( Philippines )
  11. Alex Pagulayan ( Canada )
  12. Earl Strickland ( USA )
  13. Raj Hundal ( India )
  14. Joshua Filler ( Germany )
  15. Chris Melling ( England )
  16. Jayson Shaw ( United Kingdom )

World Pool Masters 2018 Fixtures/Results

All matches race to 8, winner breaks

Friday 2nd March

20:00 session
round1
Ralf Souquet
8 - 4
Karol Skowerski
Niels Feijen
8 - 2
Raj Hundal
David Alcaide
3 - 8
Karl Boyes

Saturday 3rd March

13:30 session
round1
Alex Pagulayan
8 - 4
Alex Lely
Shane van Boening
8 - 2
Daryl Peach
Darren Appleton
8 - 6
Earl Strickland
19:00 session
round1
Chris Melling
3 - 8
Dennis Orcollo
Jayson Shaw
8 - 5
Joshua Filler
quarter final
Karl Boyes
8 - 7
Ralf Souquet

Sunday 4th March

13:30 session
quarter final
Niels Feijen
8 - 6
Dennis Orcollo
Shane van Boening
8 - 4
Darren Appleton
Alex Pagulayan
5 - 8
Jayson Shaw
19:00 session
semi final
Karl Boyes
3 - 8
Niels Feijen
Shane van Boening
8 - 3
Jayson Shaw
final
Niels Feijen
8 - 4
Shane van Boening

World Pool Masters History

No Data

World Pool Masters 2018 Watch Live

The 2018 World Pool Masters was broadcast live around the world to over 100 countries, with a Facebook Live stream in place for those nations without a TV broadcast.

Sky Sports showed the event live in the UK & Ireland and will also show highlights as scheduled below:

Ep1 – Ralf Souquet vs Karol Skowerski       May 22, 8am
Ep2 – Niels Feijen vs Raj Hundal                 May 22, 9am
Ep3 – David Alcaide vs Karl Boyes                May 23, 8am
Ep4 – Alex Pagulayan vs Alex Lely                May 23, 9am
Ep5 – S. van Boening vs Daryl Peach            May 29, 8am
Ep6 – Darren Appleton vs Earl Strickland   May 29, 9am
Ep7 – Chris Melling vs Dennis Orcollo         May 30, 8am
Ep8 – Jayson Shaw vs Joshua Filler             May 30, 9am
Ep9 – Quarter-Final 1                                      June 5, 8am
Ep10 – Quarter-Final 2                                   June 5, 9am
Ep11 – Quarter-Final 3                                    June 6, 8am
Ep12 – Quarter-Final 4                                   June 6, 9am
Ep13 – Semi-Final 1                                         June 12, 8am
Ep14 – Semi-Final 2                                        June 12,9am
Ep15 – The Final                                              June 13, 8am

Copyright © 2018 Matchroom Sport Ltd. All rights reserved.