World Pool Masters 2017

THE 24th ANNUAL DAFABET WORLD POOL MASTERS will take place from Friday to Sunday 17th – 19th February as pool’s longest running invitational event moves to GIBRALTAR.

16 of the world’s best players will gather in the shadow of the famous Rock of Gibraltar to contest the Masters and determine the destination of the $20,000 top prize.

Venue

  • Tercentenary Sports Hall, Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar

  • February 17th - 19th 2017

Prize Fund

  • Champion $20,000
  • Runner-up $10,000
  • Semi-Finalist $5,000
  • Quarter-Finalist $4,000
  • Finalists $3,000

Schedule

19:00
round1
Shane van Boening
VS
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz
David Alcaide
VS
Ralf Souquet
Albin Ouschan
VS
Mika Immonen
13:00
round1
Cheng Yu-Hsuan
VS
Naoyuki Oi
Jayson Shaw
VS
Wojciech Szewczyk
Alex Pagulayan
VS
Stephen Webber
18:30
round1
Niels Feijen
VS
Omar Al Shaheen
Chang Jung Lin
VS
Mark Gray
quarter final
Shane van Boening
VS
David Alcaide
13:00
quarter final
Albin Ouschan
VS
Naoyuki Oi
Jayson Shaw
VS
Alex Pagulayan
Chang Jung Lin
VS
Omar Al Shaheen
18:30
semi final
David Alcaide
VS
Albin Ouschan
Jayson Shaw
VS
Chang Jung Lin
final
David Alcaide
VS
Jayson Shaw

World Pool Masters 2017News

Matchroom and SALUC Renew Partnership 

Matchroom Multi Sport is excited to announce that SALUC, the blue-chip billiard ball manufacturer from Callenelle, Belgium have renewed their […]

Matchroom Multi Sport and Iwan Simonis Extend Agreement 

Matchroom Multi Sport is delighted to announce that IWAN SIMONIS of Verviers, Belgium have signed a new three-year agreement to […]

RECORD FIGURES MAKE 2018 THE MOST SUCCESSFUL YEAR EVER FOR PARTYPOKER MOSCONI CUP 

USA’s dramatic partypoker Mosconi Cup victory was witnessed by record viewers around the world and the highest live gate in […]

View all World Pool Masters News

World Pool Masters 2017 Players

  1. Shane van Boening ( USA )
  2. Niels Feijen ( Holland )
  3. Mark Gray ( England )
  4. David Alcaide ( Spain )
  5. Jayson Shaw ( Scotland )
  6. Naoyuki Oi ( Japan )
  7. Ralf Souquet ( Germany )
  8. Mika Immonen ( Finland )
  9. Albin Ouschan ( Austria )
  10. Alex Pagulayan ( Canada )
  11. Chang Jung Lin ( Chinese Taipei )
  12. Cheng Yu-Hsuan ( Chinese Taipei )
  13. Wojciech Szewczyk ( Poland )
  14. Francisco Sanchez Ruiz ( Spain )
  15. Omar Al Shaheen ( Kuwait )
  16. Stephen Webber ( Gibraltar )

World Pool Masters 2017 Fixtures/Results

Winner Breaks, 30 second shot clock
Preliminary Round, Last 16 & QTR Finals - Race to 7
Semi Finals - Race to 8
Final - Race to 9

Friday 17th February

19:00 session
Last16
Shane van Boening
8 - 2
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz
Race To 8, Winner Breaks
David Alcaide
8 - 3
Ralf Souquet
Race To 8, Winner Breaks
Albin Ouschan
8 - 6
Mika Immonen
Race To 8, Winner Breaks

Saturday 18th February

13:00 session
Last16
Cheng Yu-Hsuan
6 - 8
Naoyuki Oi
Race To 8, Winner Breaks
Jayson Shaw
8 - 3
Wojciech Szewczyk
Race To 8, Winner Breaks
Alex Pagulayan
8 - 1
Stephen Webber
Race To 8, Winner Breaks
18:30 session
Last16
Niels Feijen
3 - 8
Omar Al Shaheen
Race To 8, Winner Breaks
Chang Jung Lin
8 - 6
Mark Gray
Race To 8, Winner Breaks
quarter final
Shane van Boening
3 - 8
David Alcaide
Race To 8, Winner Breaks

Sunday 19th February

13:00 session
quarter final
Albin Ouschan
8 - 4
Naoyuki Oi
Race To 8, Winner Breaks
Jayson Shaw
8 - 7
Alex Pagulayan
Race To 8, Winner Breaks
Chang Jung Lin
8 - 3
Omar Al Shaheen
Race To 8, Winner Breaks
18:30 session
semi final
David Alcaide
8 - 6
Albin Ouschan
Race To 8, Winner Breaks
Jayson Shaw
8 - 3
Chang Jung Lin
Race To 8, Winner Breaks
final
David Alcaide
8 - 7
Jayson Shaw
Race To 8, Winner Breaks

World Pool Masters History

No Data

World Pool Masters 2017 Watch Live

The 2018 World Pool Masters was broadcast live around the world to over 100 countries, with a Facebook Live stream in place for those nations without a TV broadcast.

Sky Sports showed the event live in the UK & Ireland and will also show highlights as scheduled below:

Ep1 – Ralf Souquet vs Karol Skowerski       May 22, 8am
Ep2 – Niels Feijen vs Raj Hundal                 May 22, 9am
Ep3 – David Alcaide vs Karl Boyes                May 23, 8am
Ep4 – Alex Pagulayan vs Alex Lely                May 23, 9am
Ep5 – S. van Boening vs Daryl Peach            May 29, 8am
Ep6 – Darren Appleton vs Earl Strickland   May 29, 9am
Ep7 – Chris Melling vs Dennis Orcollo         May 30, 8am
Ep8 – Jayson Shaw vs Joshua Filler             May 30, 9am
Ep9 – Quarter-Final 1                                      June 5, 8am
Ep10 – Quarter-Final 2                                   June 5, 9am
Ep11 – Quarter-Final 3                                    June 6, 8am
Ep12 – Quarter-Final 4                                   June 6, 9am
Ep13 – Semi-Final 1                                         June 12, 8am
Ep14 – Semi-Final 2                                        June 12,9am
Ep15 – The Final                                              June 13, 8am

Copyright © 2019 Matchroom Sport Ltd. All rights reserved.