US OPEN POOL CHAMPIONSHIP:2020 CANCELLED
US OPEN POOL CHAMPIONSHIP
2020 CANCELLED

US Open Pool Championship

April 13-18, 2020 Mandalay Bay Resort, Las Vegas

The 2020 US Open Pool Championship, originally scheduled for April 13-18, 2020 and postponed due to the Covid-19 pandemic, has now been cancelled.

Matchroom Pool, together with MGM Resorts, has taken this decision after considering the current global government and travel advice around the Covid-19 pandemic.

The US Open Pool Championship will return in 2021. Matchroom Pool and MGM Resorts will continue to monitor the global situation and will make an announcement regarding dates for the 2021 US Open Pool Championship in due course.

Prize Fund


TOTAL $375,000

1st $60,000

2nd $30,000

3rd-4th $15,000

5th-8th $7,750

9th-16th $5,000

17th-24th $3,250

25th-32nd $2,750

33rd-48th $2,250

49th-64th $1,750

65th-96th $1,250

97th-128th $1,000

Abdullah Saeed O Alshammari
(Saudi Arabia)
Abrin Schaad
(USA)
Adam Lewis
(England)
Adam Mscisz
(Poland)
Albin Ouschan
(Austria)
Alex Montpellier
(France)
Alex Olinger
(USA)
Alex Pagulayan
(Canada)
Alexander Garmatz
(Germany)
Alexander Kazakis
(Greece)
Aloysius Yapp
(Singapore)
Andrew Wroblewski
(Canada)
Angel Scheib
(Honduras)
Arnar Petersen
(Iceland)
B.j. Fox
(USA)
Bahram Lotfy
(Denmark)
Ben Sutherland
(USA)
Benji Buckley
(England)
Bill Norrish Jr
(USA)
Billy Thorpe
(USA)
Blaine Barcus
(USA)
Blake Baker
(USA)
Bobby Emmons
(USA)
Bobby Mcgrath
(USA)
Bora Anar
(Switzerland)
Brad Shearer
(USA)
Brandon Shuff
(USA)
Brian Gregg
(USA)
Bryan Farah
(Curaçao)
Carlo Biado
(Philippines)
Chang Jung-lin
(Chinese Taipei)
Chang Yu-lung
(Chinese Taipei)
Cheng Yu-hsuan (kevin)
(Chinese Taipei)
Chris Alexander
(Northern Ireland)
Chris Melling
(England)
Chris Robinson
(USA)
Cody Myers
(USA)
Cole Gibbons
(USA)
Corey Deuel
(USA)
Damianos Giallourakis
(Greece)
Danny Hewitt
(Canada)
Darren Appleton
(England)
Dave Hopkin
(England)
David Alcaide Bermudez
(Spain)
David Yonan
(USA)
Deepak Dhiman
(USA)
Dejan Sipkovski
(North Macedonia)
Denis Grabe
(Estonia)
Dennis Hatch
(USA)
Dennis Orcollo
(Philippines)
Dimitri Jungo
(Switzerland)
Donald Baily Jr
(USA)
Donny Mills
(USA)
Dustin Dixon
(USA)
Earl Strickland
(USA)
Eklent Kaci
(Albania)
Elliot Sanderson
(England)
Ellis Brown
(USA)
Emily Duddy
(USA)
Eric No
(USA)
Eugene Villena
(USA)
Fedor Gorst
(Russia)
Francesco Candela
(Italy)
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz
(Spain)
Frank Alvarez
(USA)
Franklin Hernandez
(USA)
Fu Che-wei
(Chinese Taipei)
Gabe Owen
(USA)
Gary Urinoski
(USA)
Greg Brown
(USA)
Gwyn Spooner
(Germany)
Hayato Hijikata
(Japan)
Hendrik Drost
(USA)
Henrik Larsson
(Sweden)
Hsieh Chia-chen
(Chinese Taipei)
Hunter Lombardo
(USA)
Imran Majid
(England)
Ivan Li
(China)
Ivar Saris
(Netherlands)
Jalal Yousef
(Jordan)
James Aranas
(Philippines)
James Davee
(USA)
Jamie White
(Germany)
Jani Siekkinen
(Finland)
Jasmin Ouschan
(Austria)
Jason Mcclain
(USA)
Jayson Shaw
(Scotland)
Jeff Beckley
(USA)
Jeff De Luna
(Philippines)
Jeffrey Ignacio
(Philippines)
Jeffrey Jimenez
(USA)
Jeremy Armijo
(USA)
Jeremy Jones
(USA)
Jesus Nieto
(USA)
Jimmy Devlin
(Scotland)
Joe Keith
(USA)
Johann Chua
(Philippines)
John Chapman
(England)
John Kinman
(USA)
John Morra
(Canada)
John Salera
(USA)
John Schmidt
(USA)
John Souders
(USA)
John Wims
(Australia)
Johnny Archer
(USA)
Jon Demet
(USA)
Joseph Korsiak
(USA)
Josh Burbul
(USA)
Joshua Filler
(Germany)
Jospeh Robert Parrish
(Greece)
Juha Pekkarinen
(Finland)
Justin Bergman
(USA)
Justin Espinosa
(USA)
Justin Martin
(USA)
Justin Moris
(USA)
Justin Sajich
(Australia)
Katsuji Teruya
(Japan)
Kelson Juan
(USA)
Kengo Suzuki
(Japan)
Kevin Lum-king
(USA)
Kevin Zock
(USA)
Khalid Abdullah D Alotaibi
(Saudi Arabia)
Khalid Omar S Alghamdi
(Saudi Arabia)
Ko Ping-chung
(Chinese Taipei)
Ko Ping Han
(Chinese Taipei)
Ko Pin-yi
(Chinese Taipei)
Kohei Inoue
(Japan)
Konrad Juszczyszyn
(Poland)
Kostas Koukiadakis
(Greece)
Kristina Tkach
(Russia)
Kurt Kobayashi
(USA)
Lance Salazar
(USA)
Lefteris Georgiou
(Cyprus)
Leo Ott
(USA)
Lin Ta-li
(Chinese Taipei)
Liu Cheng-chieh
(Chinese Taipei)
Lo Ho Sum
(Hong Kong)
Lo Li-wen
(Chinese Taipei)
Majkell Pacuka
(Albania)
Marc Bijsterbosch
(Netherlands)
Marc Vidal Claramunt
(USA)
Marcel Price
(Wales)
Marco Teutscher
(Netherlands)
Mario He
(Austria)
Martin Alaniz
(USA)
Masato Yoshioka
(Japan)
Mason Koch
(USA)
Mateusz Sniegocki
(Poland)
Matt Edwards
(New Zealand)
Moritz Neuhausen
(Germany)
Matt Horner
(USA)
Max Eberle
(USA)
Max Lechner
(Austria)
Mensur Kahric
(USA)
Michael Cromen
(Germany)
Michael Delawder
(USA)
Michael Hutcheson
(USA)
Michael Leahy
(USA)
Michael Schneider
(Switzerland)
Michael Yednak
(USA)
Mieszko Fortunski
(Poland)
Miguel Giron
(Honduras)
Mika Immonen
(Finland)
Naohiro Kawabata
(Japan)
Naoyuki Oi
(Japan)
Nguyen Phuc Long
(Vietnam)
Nick Ekonomopoulos
(Greece)
Nick Malaj
(Greece)
Niels Feijen
(Netherlands)
Omar Al-shaheen
(Kuwait)
Oscar Dominguez
(USA)
Paddy Mcloughlin
(UK)
Pat Fleming
(USA)
Patrick Holtz
(Scotland)
Paul Juarez
(USA)
Pedro Botta
(USA)
Petri Makkonen
(Finland)
Philipp Stojanovic
(Croatia)
Philipps Yee
(USA)
Pia Filler
(Germany)
Radoslaw Babica
(Poland)
Radwan Jameel R Sorouji
(Saudi Arabia)
Ralf Souquet
(Germany)
Ray Shultz
(USA)
Ritchie Ogawa
(Japan)
Rob Hart
(USA)
Robbie Capito
(Hong Kong)
Roderick Malone
(Bahamas)
Rodney Morris
(USA)
Roland Stock
(USA)
Rollie Williams
(USA)
Roman Hybler
(Czech Republic)
Ronald Regli
(Switzerland)
Ruben Omar Docampo
(Argentina)
Ruslan Chinahov
(Russia)
Ryokou Onaga
(Japan)
Ryoma Miyagi
(Japan)
Ryosuke Maruoka
(Japan)
Sajal Ghimire
(Nepal)
Sanjin Pehlivanovic
(Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Scott Frost
(USA)
Seth Guffey
(USA)
Shane Van Boening
(USA)
Simon Singleton
(New Zealand)
Skyler Woodward
(USA)
Stan Walton
(Cayman Islands)
Stephen Holem
(Canada)
Stephen Folan
(USA)
Steve Della Pietra
(England)
Steven Van Ness
(USA)
Sullivan Clark
(New Zealand)
Takashi Uraoka
(Japan)
Tanes Tanasomboon
(Thailand)
Thomas Welle
(Germany)
Thorsten Hohmann
(Germany)
Tina Larsen
(USA)
Toan Nguyen
(New Zealand)
Tom Staveley
(England)
Tommy Kennedy
(USA)
Tommy Tokoph
(USA)
Tomoki Mekari
(Japan)
Tomoo Takano
(Japan)
Toru Kurabayashi
(Japan)
Tyler Styer
(USA)
Waleed Hashem
(Canada)
Wiktor Zielinski
(Poland)
William Lee Sipes
(USA)
Wojciech Szewczyk
(Poland)
Wu Kun-lin
(Chinese Taipei)
Xiaocong Xu
(China)
Yeh Chen-lun
(Chinese Taipei)
Yukio Akagariyama
(Japan)

Interested in staging an official US Open Pool Championship qualifier? Please email pool@matchroom.com for more information

24th-25th August 2019
Sam's Billiards, Portland, OR Qualifiers: Stephen Folan (USA)
13 September 2019
Hong Kong Qualifiers: Lo Ho Sum (Hong Kong), Robbie Capito (Hong Kong)
10th November
Hawaii Qualifiers: Kurt Kobayashi (USA)
November 16th-17th
Freezer's Sports Bar & Grill, Tempe, Arizona Qualifiers: Bobby Emmons (USA)
1st December
Poland Qualifiers: Wojciech Szewczyk (POL)
December 14th
Romine’s High Pockets, Milwaukee, Wisconsin Qualifiers: Josh Burbul (USA)
December 14th-15th
Sam's Billiards, Portland, OR Qualifiers: James Davee (USA)
11th-12th January 2020
Skinny Bob's Billiards, Round Rock, Texas Qualifiers: Justin Espinosa (USA) & Blaine Barcus (USA)
11-12th January
Billardpoint Dietlikon, Zürich, Switzerland Qualifiers: Roman Hybler (CZE) & Tanes Tanasomboon (THA)
18th January
Chris's Billiards, Chicago, IL Qualifiers: Justin Martin (USA)
January 25th
New Zealand (South Island) Qualifiers: Simon Singleton (NZL)
January 27
Australia Qualifiers: John Wims (AUS)
Feb 20-23
Vadin Billiard Room, Cape Town, South Africa 1 Spot
Feb 22
Portland Qualifiers: Oscar Dominguez (USA)
Feb 23
Portland Qualifiers: Matt Horner (USA)
February 29th, 2020
Benteli's, Bern, Switzerland 1 Spot
February 29
Freezer's, Tempe, Arizona 1 Spot
February 29
Freezer's, Tempe, Arizona 1 Spot
March 7th 2020
Benteli's, Bern, Switzerland 1 Spot
March 20-22
Bangkok, Thailand 1 Spot
Portland, Oregon 1 Spot
Portland, Oregon 1 Spot
April 5
Ko Ray Billiards, LA 1 Spot
TBC
Diamond Billiards, Cape Coral Florida 1 Spot
China 5 Spots

Season Ticket

See all six days of the 44rd US Open Pool Championship with our full event season ticket

$105.20

Coming Soon

VIP Ticket

From April 16-18 see the US Open Pool Championship TV stages in style with Gold Plus seating. Gold Plus tickets include seats within the front three rows where you'll benefit from the added comfort of wider, cushioned seating. Plus, enjoy unlimited beer, wine, select brand spirits and soft drinks served at the dedicated Gold Plus bar. Gold Plus customers will also receive a complimentary souvenir programme.

$135 Full Day / $375 All 3 Days

Coming Soon

Monday 13th April
All day
$21
Coming Soon
3-day pass
$59
Coming Soon
Tuesday 14th April
All day
$21
3-day pass
$59
Wednesday 15th April
All day
$21
Coming Soon
3-day pass
$59
Coming Soon
Thursday 16th April
3-day pass
$67
All day
$28
9am
$11
1:30pm
$11
6pm
$11
All day
Gold Plus $175
3-day pass
Gold Plus $375
Friday 17th April
3-day pass
$67
Coming Soon
All day
$28
Coming Soon
9am
$11
Coming Soon
1:30pm
$11
Coming Soon
6pm
$11
Coming Soon
All day
Gold Plus $175
Coming Soon
3-day pass
Gold Plus $375
Coming Soon
Saturday 18th April
3-day pass
$67
Coming Soon
All day
$28
Coming Soon
9am
$16
Coming Soon
2:30pm
$16
Coming Soon
All day
Gold Plus $135
Coming Soon
3-day pass
Gold Plus $375
Coming Soon
2019Joshua Filler
Mandalay Bay Resort, Las Vegas
2017Jayson Shaw
Sheraton Norfolk Waterside Hotel, Norfolk, VA
2016Shane Van Boening
Sheraton Norfolk Waterside Hotel, Norfolk, VA
2015Kevin (Cheng Yu Hsuan)
Sheraton Norfolk Waterside Hotel, Norfolk, VA
2014Shane Van Boening
Marriott Chesapeake – Norfolk Convention Center
2013Shane Van Boening
Marriott Chesapeake – Norfolk Convention Center
2012Shane Van Boening
Holiday Inn Virginia Beach - Norfolk Convention Center
2011Darren Appleton
Chesapeake Conference Center
2010Darren Appleton
Chesapeake Conference Center
2009Mika Immonen
Chesapeake Conference Center
2008Mika Immonen
Chesapeake Conference Center
2007Shane Van Boening
Chesapeake Conference Center
2006John Schmidt
Chesapeake Conference Center
2005Alex Pagulayan
Chesapeake Conference Center
2004Gabe Owen
Chesapeake Conference Center
2003Jeremy Jones
Chesapeake Conference Center
2002Ralf Souquet
Chesapeake Conference Center
2001Corey Deuel
Chesapeake Conference Center
2000Earl Strickland
Chesapeake Conference Center
1999Johnny Archer
Chesapeake Conference Center
1998Buddy Hall
Chesapeake Conference Center
1997Earl Strickland
Chesapeake Conference Center
1996Rodney Morris
Virginia Beach Pavilion
1995Reed Pierce
Holiday Inn, Chesapeake, VA
1994Efren Reyes
Holiday Inn, Chesapeake, VA
1993Earl Strickland
Holiday Inn, Chesapeake, VA
1992Tommy Kennedy
Holiday Inn, Chesapeake, VA
1991Buddy Hall
Holiday Inn, Chesapeake, VA
1990Nick Varner
Lake Wright Hotel, Norfolk, VA
1989Nick Varner
Lake Wright Hotel, Norfolk, VA
1988Mike Lebron
Q-Master Billiards, Norfolk, VA
1987Earl Strickland
Q-Master Billiards, Norfolk, VA
1986David Howard
Q-Master Billiards, Norfolk, VA
1985Jimmy Reid
Q-Master Billiards, Norfolk, VA
1984Earl Strickland
Lake Wright Hotel, Norfolk, VA
1983Mike Sigel
Q-Master Billiards, Norfolk, VA
1982David Howard
Q-Master Billiards, Norfolk, VA
1981Allen Hopkins
Q-Master Billiards, Norfolk, VA
1980Mike Sigel
Q-Master Billiards, Norfolk, VA
1979Louie Roberts
Q-Master Billiards, Norfolk, VA
1978Steve Mizerak
Q-Master Billiards, Norfolk, VA
1977Allen Hopkins
Q-Master Billiards, Norfolk, VA
1976Mike Sigel
Q-Master Billiards, Norfolk, VA

Sponsors and Partners


diamond_sponsor
ultimate-team_sponsor
aramith_sponsor
kamui_sponsor
simonis_sponsor
predator_sponsor
rasson_sponsor
world-pool_sponsor