UPDATED: November 28, 2012 04:35PM

Johnny Archer

Nickname: The Scorpion

Home Town: Acworth, Ga.   USA

Date and place of birth: November 12, 1968, Waycross, Ga.   USA

Family: Wife - Melanie; son – Lee;  Daughter - LeeAnne

Wins / High Finishes In Last 12 Months: 2nd- 10-ball in Louisiana, Turning Stone Classic 1st, 9th- US Open

Top Three Career Achievements: Player of the Decade (90's), 4-time World Champion, 16-time consecutive Mosconi Cup member

Biggest Disappointment: Lost in finals in 1992 US Open

Favourite Pool Player: Nick Varner

Favourite Pool Venue: Mosconi Cup Venues

Sporting Hero: Michael Jordan

Cues Used: Scorpion Cue

Hobbies: Golf, Basketball, spending time with my family

Other sports played: Basketball, Golf, Tennis

Sponsors logos worn: Scorpion Cues, Bonus Ball (WPBL)

Favourite food and drink: Country Cooking, Mountain Dew

Like About Pool: Competition

Dislike About Pool: Politics

Occupation Other Than Pool: Billiard Room Owner

Describe Yourself in Ten Words: Funny, loving, and a real prankster

Related news

Loading... Loading...