UPDATED: December 02, 2012 06:42PM

Dennis Hatch

Nickname: The Hatchetman

Home Town: Buffalo,NY

Date and Place of Birth: 1-27-1971 Owosso, Michigan

Family: Mother-Pat Hatch Sisters- Tammy Andrea & Michelle Son- Joshua

Wins / High Finishes In Last 12 Months: 4th in the 2011 U.S. Open 9 ball 5th 2012 U.S. Open 10 ball 7th-8th 2012 Pro Tour Players Championship

Top Three Career Achievements: 2009 Mosconi Cup Team USA winner and first ever rookie MVP pro tour players championship champion in 1993 9-ball and again in 2006 8-ball only player to win the same tournament twice in 2 different games 8-ball and 9-ball camel series Denver open 10-ball champion beat Johnny Archer 11-10

Biggest Disappointment: Never winning us open

Favourite Mosconi Cup memory: 2009 when I won the MVP award

Favourite Pool Player (one only): Buddy Hall

Favourite Pool Venue: Mosconi Cup venues

Sporting Hero: Joe Montana

Cues Used: Mike Gulyassy custom cue or 90’s Meucci

Hobbies: Tennis, golf

Other sports played: All sports

Sponsors logos worn (Max 3): Predator, Kamui, Mike Gulyassy

Favourite food and drink: Steak with a glass of red wine

Like About Pool: The excitement and rush of playing in front of crowds, traveling,

Dislike About Pool: The Money

Occupation Other Than Pool: Construction/Concrete

Describe Yourself in Ten Words: A very sensitive motivated passionate competitive person who has a big heart.

Loading... Loading...