UPDATED: November 28, 2012 04:34PM

Nick van den Berg

Nickname : Nino

Home Town: Zaandam

Date and Place of Birth : 24-05-1980 Amsterdam

Family: Wife Vanessa, Son Sky, expecting son beginning of January

Wins / High Finishes In Last 12 Months: 3rd place world Master, 5th place world 9 ball, ranked number 2 in Europe

Top Three Career Achievements: 2nd place world championships 2005, 5 times Mosconi Cup player, 6 time Eurotour winner. 3 times European champion

Biggest Disappointment: Losing to Rodney Morris quarter final World 9 ball championships

Favourite Mosconi Cup memory: Beating Earl Strickland in Holland for at least a tie

Favourite Pool Player: Chris Melling

Favourite Pool Venue: York Hall

Sporting Hero: Pieter van den Hoogenband

Cues Used: Musashi, Penrose

Hobbies: My family, Sports

Other sports played: Running, Swimming,

Sponsors logos worn : Yalin, Club 8 Amsterdam

Favourite food and drink: Japanese,

Like About Pool: perfection

Dislike About Pool: Sometimes not so professional organised tournaments

Occupation Other Than Pool: None

Describe Yourself in Ten Words: Patient, Humble, humourous, bald, intelligent, lazy.

Loading... Loading...