Mosconi Cup XXVI

After their momentous win in London, can Team USA defend their partypoker Mosconi Cup crown in Las Vegas?

The annual transatlantic 9-ball showdown returns to Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino from Monday, November 25 until Thursday, November 28. Will USA be champions again or will Europe find a way to win back pool’s most famous trophy?

Venue

  • Mandalay Bay Resort, Las Vegas

  • November 25th - 28th 2019

Prize Fund

  • Total $225,000
  • Winners $30,000 (per player)
  • Runners-up $15,000 (per player)

Schedule

Team
usa

 

Team
europe

Team
Team USA
VS
Team Europe
(All five to play)
Doubles
Shane van Boening & Tyler Styer
VS
Eklent Kaci & Niels Feijen
Singles
Billy Thorpe
VS
Joshua Filler
Doubles
Skyler Woodward & Justin Bergman
VS
Alexander Kazakis & Jayson Shaw
(All players to have played once in matches 2 - 4)
Singles
Justin Bergman
VS
Jayson Shaw
(Cannot be the same player as Match 3)

Team
usa

 

Team
europe

Singles
Shane van Boening
VS
Joshua Filler
Fans' Choice
Doubles
Shane van Boening & Justin Bergman
VS
Joshua Filler & Jayson Shaw
Singles
Tyler Styer
VS
Eklent Kaci
(Cannot be the same player as Match 3 and 5)
Doubles
Skyler Woodward & Billy Thorpe
VS
Alexander Kazakis & Niels Feijen
(All players to have played once in matches 7 - 9)
Singles
Shane van Boening
VS
Alexander Kazakis
(Cannot be the same player as Matches 3, 5 and 8)

Team
usa

 

Team
europe

Doubles
Shane van Boening & Skyler Woodward
VS
Joshua Filler & Eklent Kaci
Singles
Skyler Woodward
VS
Niels Feijen
(Must be the player who did not play in Matches 3, 5, 8 & 10)
Doubles
Skyler Woodward & Tyler Styer
VS
Eklent Kaci & Alexander Kazakis
Singles
Shane van Boening
VS
Joshua Filler
Doubles
Billy Thorpe & Justin Bergman
VS
Jayson Shaw & Niels Feijen
(All players to have played once in matches 13 – 15)

Team
usa

 

Team
europe

Singles
Billy Thorpe
VS
Jayson Shaw
Singles
Tyler Styer
VS
Eklent Kaci
Singles
Shane van Boening
VS
Alexander Kazakis
Singles
Skyler Woodward
VS
Joshua Filler
Singles
Justin Bergman
VS
Niels Feijen
(All players to have played once in matches 16 – 20)
Singles
VS

Mosconi Cup XXVINews

A Message From Matchroom Pool COO Emily Frazer 

Players, fans, organisers and fellow lovers of the game, Whilst we are all experiencing tremendously tough and uncertain times right […]

US OPEN POOL CHAMPIONSHIP POSTPONED 

The 2020 US Open Pool Championship and US Open Junior Pool Championship have been postponed due to the Coronavirus pandemic. […]

WORLD POOL MASTERS POSTPONED 

The World Pool Masters, scheduled to take place in Gibraltar from March 26-29, has been postponed due to the Coronavirus […]

View all Mosconi Cup News

Mosconi Cup XXVI Team USA

Johan Ruijsink

Johan RuijsinkCoach

Jeremy Jones

Jeremy JonesVice Coach

Shane van Boening

Shane van Boening

Age:35 | From:South Dakota
Appearances12
Wins2
Played73
Won30
Skyler Woodward

Skyler Woodward

Age:25 | From:Kentucky
Appearances4
Wins1
Played23
Won9
Tyler Styer

Tyler Styer

Age:24 | From:Wisconsin
Appearances1
Wins1
Played5
Won3
Billy Thorpe

Billy Thorpe

Age:23 | From:Ohio
Appearances2
Wins1
Played9
Won4
Justin Bergman

Justin Bergman

Age:32 | From:Illinois
Appearances3
Wins
Played13
Won5

Mosconi Cup XXVI Team Europe

Ranking Tables

Rank
Player
Points
1
Joshua Filler (GER) - QUALIFIED
466
2
Eklent Kaci (ALB)
234
3
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
208
4
Ralf Souquet (GER)
193
5
Fedor Gorst (RUS)
188
Rank
Player
Points
1
Joshua Filler (GER)
189
2
Ruslan Chinakov (RUS)
167
3
Fedor Gorst (RUS)
162
4
Eklent Kaci (ALB)
146
5
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
132

Download Full Rankings

Ranking Schedule

Event
Location
Dates
Point Grading
EuroTour Treviso Open
Treviso, Italy
November 16-18 2018
Level 2
WPA World 9-Ball
Qatar
Dec 1-20 2018
Level 1
EuroTour Leende Open
Leende
February 7-10
Level 2
Tallinn Open
Tallinn, Estonia
March 13-16
Level 3
Bucharest Open
Bucharest, Romania
March 22-24
Level 3
WPA Players Championship
Las Vegas
April 12-19
Level 2
US Open 9-Ball Championship
Mandalay Bay, Las Veags
April 21-26
Level 1
Euro Tour Treviso Open
Treviso
May 9-11
Level 2
Euro Tour Austrian Open
Sankt Johann im Pongau
June 13-15
Level 2
GB9 Ball UK Open
Telford
July 19-21
Level 3
WPA World 10-Ball
The Rio, Las Vegas
July 22-26
Level 1
EuroTour Veldhoven Open
Veldhoven
August 1-3
Level 2
QUAY Rokietnica Open**This event carries 75% more points that all other Level Three events
Rokietnica, Poland
August 22-25
Level 3
WPA China Open
Shanghai, China
September 1-8
Level 1
Kremlin Cup
Moscow
September 17-21
Level 2
Euro Tour Klagenfurt Open
Klagenfurt
October 10-12
Level 2

Points Allocation

Level1

US Open 9-Ball

Rank
PTS
1st
90
2nd
72
3rd-4th
54
5th-8th
41
9th-16th
30
17th-24th
20
25th-32nd
15
33rd-48th
7

WPA Events (Single Elimination)

Rank
PTS
1st
80
2nd
67
3rd-4th
53
5th-8th
40
9th-16th
27
17th-32nd
13

WPA Events (Double Elimination)

Rank
PTS
1st
80
2nd
67
3rd
59
4th
51
5th-6th
43
7th-8th
35
9th-12th
27
13th-16th
21
17th-24th
16
25th-32nd
11

Level2

Level 2

Rank
PTS
1st
50
2nd
40
3rd-4th
30
5th-8th
23
9th-16th
15
17th-32nd
8

Level3

Double Elimination

Rank
PTS
1st
17
2nd
15
3rd
13
4th
11
5th-6th
9
7th-8th
7
9th-12th
5
13th-16th
3
17th-24th
2

Single Elimination

Rank
PTS
1st
17
2nd
15
3rd-4th
12
5th-8th
8
9th-16th
4
17th-32nd
2

QUAY Rokietnica Open

Rank
PTS
1st
30
2nd
26
3rd-4th
21
5th-8th
14
9th-16th
7
17th-32nd
4

Points Cut Off

Events with a field upwards of 80 players - top 32
Events with fields between 64 and 79 players - top 24
Events with less than 64 entries - top 16

Mosconi Cup XXVI Events

Want to apply for your event to feature on the Mosconi Cup Team Europe Rankings? Complete the form below and we'll get back to you.

Mosconi Cup XXVI Fixtures/Results

Team usa

11 - 8

Team europe

25/11/2019
11:00 Local Time

Team usa

 

Team europe

Team
Team USA
5 - 1
Team Europe
(All five to play)
Doubles
Shane van Boening & Tyler Styer
5 - 4
Eklent Kaci & Niels Feijen
Singles
Billy Thorpe
0 - 5
Joshua Filler
Doubles
Skyler Woodward & Justin Bergman
1 - 5
Alexander Kazakis & Jayson Shaw
(All players to have played once in matches 2 - 4)
Singles
Justin Bergman
3 - 5
Jayson Shaw
(Cannot be the same player as Match 3)
Session
 
2 - 3
 
Overall
 
2 - 3
 

26/11/2019
11:00 Local Time

Team usa

 

Team europe

Singles
Shane van Boening
1 - 5
Joshua Filler
Fans' Choice
Doubles
Shane van Boening & Justin Bergman
5 - 1
Joshua Filler & Jayson Shaw
Singles
Tyler Styer
1 - 5
Eklent Kaci
(Cannot be the same player as Match 3 and 5)
Doubles
Skyler Woodward & Billy Thorpe
5 - 1
Alexander Kazakis & Niels Feijen
(All players to have played once in matches 7 - 9)
Singles
Shane van Boening
5 - 1
Alexander Kazakis
(Cannot be the same player as Matches 3, 5 and 8)
Session
 
3 - 2
 
Overall
 
5 - 5
 

27/11/2019
11:00 Local Time

Team usa

 

Team europe

Doubles
Shane van Boening & Skyler Woodward
5 - 1
Joshua Filler & Eklent Kaci
Singles
Skyler Woodward
5 - 3
Niels Feijen
(Must be the player who did not play in Matches 3, 5, 8 & 10)
Doubles
Skyler Woodward & Tyler Styer
5 - 4
Eklent Kaci & Alexander Kazakis
Singles
Shane van Boening
0 - 5
Joshua Filler
Doubles
Billy Thorpe & Justin Bergman
4 - 5
Jayson Shaw & Niels Feijen
(All players to have played once in matches 13 – 15)
Session
 
3 - 2
 
Overall
 
8 - 7
 

28/11/2019
11:00 Local Time

Team usa

 

Team europe

Singles
Billy Thorpe
5 - 3
Jayson Shaw
Singles
Tyler Styer
1 - 5
Eklent Kaci
Singles
Shane van Boening
5 - 3
Alexander Kazakis
Singles
Skyler Woodward
5 - 3
Joshua Filler
Singles
Justin Bergman
-
Niels Feijen
(All players to have played once in matches 16 – 20)
Singles
-
Session
 
3 - 1
 
Overall
 
11 - 8
 

Mosconi Cup History

Year
Venue
Winners
Score
Losers
MVP
 
2020
Alexandra Palace, London
2019
Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas
USA
11-8
Europe
Skyler Woodward
2018
Alexandra Palace, London
USA
11-9
Europe
Skyler Woodward
2017
Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas
Europe
11-4
USA
Joshua Filler
2016
Alexandra Palace, London
Europe
11-3
USA
Albin Ouschan
2015
Tropicana, Las Vegas
Europe
11-7
USA
Niels Feijen
2014
Tower Circus, Blackpool, England
Europe
11-5
USA
Niels Feijen
2013
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Europe
11-2
USA
Niels Feijen
2012
Bethnal Green, London, England
Europe
11-9
USA
Chris Melling
2011
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Europe
11-7
USA
Niels Feijen
2010
Bethnal Green, London, England
Europe
11-8
USA
Darren Appleton
2009
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
USA
11-7
Europe
Dennis Hatch
2008
St. Julian's, Malta
Europe
11-5
USA
Mika Immonen
2007
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Europe
11-8
USA
Tony Drago
2006
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Tied
12-12
Tied
Corey Deuel
2005
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
USA
11-6
Europe
Earl Strickland
2004
Egmond aan Zee, Netherlands
USA
12-9
Europe
Rodney Morris
2003
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
USA
11-9
Europe
Mika Immonen
2002
Bethnal Green, London, England
Europe
12-9
USA
2001
Bethnal Green, London, England
USA
12-1
Europe
2000
Bethnal Green, London, England
USA
12-9
Europe
1999
Bethnal Green, London, England
USA
12-7
Europe
1998
Bethnal Green, London, England
USA
13-9
Europe
1997
Bethnal Green, London, England
USA
13-8
Europe
1996
Dagenham, London, England
USA
15-13
Europe
1995
Basildon, Essex, England
Europe
16-15
USA
1994
Romford, London, England
USA
16-12
Europe

Mosconi Cup XXVI Watch Live

The 2019 partypoker Mosconi Cup will air live around the world including on Sky Sports Arena and Sky Sports Mix (Monday-Wednesday only) in the UK and DAZN in America, Canada, Brazil, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Italy, Spain and Japan.

partypoker Mosconi Cup International Broadcasters

Sky Sports | UK & Ireland
DAZN | USA, Italy, Spain, Japan, Canada, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Brazil
Fox Sports Australia
Fox Sports Europe | Greece, Cyprus, Turkey, Malta, Israel
I-Cable| Hong Kong
Nova | Czech Republic, Slovakia
Sky Sports New Zealand
Ziggo
| Netherlands
Viasat | Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Bulgaria
TV Play | Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania
Pragosport | Hungary
Match TV | Russia
zhibo.tv | China

In nations not listed above, a free live stream will be available at www.facebook.com/mosconicup

 

Sponsors and Partners

Copyright © 2020 Matchroom Sport Ltd. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy
Modern Slavery and Human trafficking Statement