Mosconi Cup XXIII

The Mosconi Cup returns to London, December 6-9 2016 as Team Europe look to level the overall score to 11-11 after an 11-7 success over Team USA in Las Vegas.

Venue

  • Alexandra Palace, London

  • December 6th - 9th 2016

Prize Fund

  • Total $150,000
  • Winners $20,000 (per player)
  • Runners Up $10,000 (per player)

Schedule

Team
europe

 

Team
usa

Team
VS
Doubles
VS
Singles
VS
Doubles
VS
Singles
VS

Team
europe

 

Team
usa

Doubles
VS
Singles
VS
Doubles
VS
Singles
VS
Doubles
VS

Team
europe

 

Team
usa

Doubles
VS
Singles
VS
Doubles
VS
Singles
VS
Doubles
VS

Team
europe

 

Team
usa

Singles
VS
Singles
VS
Singles
VS
Singles
VS
Singles
VS
Singles
VS
Singles
VS
Singles
VS

Mosconi Cup XXIIINews

morrisslider

Rocket on top after Don Coates win 

AFTER EIGHT events on the Official Mosconi Cup Team USA Ranking list, it is Rodney Morris who leads the way […]
fortunski-slider

Fortunski wins in Italy to head MC ranking 

MIESKO FORTUNSKI is yet another in a long line of Polish players to make an impact in Europe as he […]
captainslider

Captains named for MC XXIII 

MARCUS CHAMAT and MARK WILSON have been retained as respective captains of Team Europe and Team USA for the 23rd […]

View all Mosconi Cup News

Mosconi Cup XXIII Team USA

Ranking Table

Rank
Player
Points
1
MORRIS Rodney
106
2
DECHAINE Mike
94
3
DOMINGUEZ Oscar
93
4
VAN BOENING Shane
80
5
WILKIE Shaun
75
6
WOODWARD Skyler
66
7
LOMBARDO Hunter
52
8
DEUEL Corey
50
9
BERGMAN Justin
39
10
DAVIS Mike
39

Download Full Rankings

Ranking Schedule

Event
Location
Dates
Point Grading
Turning Stone Classic I
Verona, NY
January 7-10
Level 2, Grade 1
Derby City Classic 9 Ball
Elizabeth, Indiana
January 27-30
Level 2, Grade 1
Texas Open 10-ball Championship
Round Rock, Austin, TX
February 12-14
Level 2, Grade 3
Jay Swanson Memorial
Hard Times, Bellflower, California
February 20-21
Level 2, Grade 3
Empire State 10 Ball Championship
Raxx, W Hempstead, NY
February 20-21
Level 2, Grade 3
Chinook Winds Open 8 Ball
Lincoln City, Oregon
March 11-13
Level 3, Grade 2
Don Coates Memorial
Raleigh, North Carolina
April 6-10
Level 2, Grade 2
Professional Players Championship
Oaks, PA
April 14-17
Level 2, Grade 3
Chuck Markulis Memorial
Sacramento, CA
May 13-15
Level 2, Grade 2
USTBC 8 Ball
Reno, Nevada
TBC
Level 3, Grade 3
USTBC 9 Ball
Reno, Nevada
TBC
Level 3, Grade 3
USTBC 10 Ball
Reno, Nevada
TBC
Level 3, Grade 3
Ginky Memorial
Steinway Billiards, New York
May 29-30
Level 2 Grade 3
Midwest 10 Ball Tour
Olathe, Kansas
July TBC
Level 3, Grade 1
West Coast Challenge 10-Ball
Fremont, California
July 8-10
Level 2, Grade 2
US Open 10 Ball
Las Vegas, Nevada
July 20-22
Level 3, Grade 1
US Open 8 Ball
Las Vegas, Nevada
July 23-25
Level 3, Grade 1
WPA World 9 Ball Championship
Doha, Qatar
July 25 - August 4
Level 1
Eastern State 10 Ball Champs
Snookers, Providence, RI
August 13-15
Level 2, Grade 3
WPA China Open
Shanghai, China
August 21-28
Level 1
Turning Stone Classic II
Verona, New York
August 25-28
Level 2, Grade 1
Texas Open 9-ball Championships
Round Rock, Austin, TX
September 3-5
Level 2, Grade 2
WPA Kuwait 9 Ball Open
Kuwait
September 6-17
Level 1
4 Bears 8 Ball Classic
New Town, North Dakota
September 15-18
Level 3 Grade 1
Chinook Winds Open 10 Ball
Lincoln City, Oregon
October 7-9
Level 3, Grade 2
Gotham City Billiards Pro 9 Ball Classic
Brooklyn, NY
October
Level 2, Grade 3
US Open 9 Ball
Norfolk, Virginia
October
Level 1

Points Allocation

Level 1

US Open

Rank
PTS
1
80
2
67
3
59
4
51
5/6
43
7/8
35
9/12
27
13/16
21
17/24
16
25/32
11

WPA Events

Rank
PTS
1
80
2
67
3/4
53
5/8
40
9/16
27
17/32
13

Level 2

Grade One

Rank
PTS
1
50
2
40
3
35
4
33
5/6
28
7/8
23
9/12
18
13/16
13
17/24
8
25/32
5

Grade Two

Rank
PTS
1
40
2
32
3
28
4
26
5/6
22
7/8
18
9/12
14
13/16
10
17/24
6
25/32
4

Grade Three

Rank
PTS
1
30
2
24
3
21
4
20
5/6
17
7/8
14
9/12
11
13/16
8
17/24
5
25/32
2

Derby City

Rank
PTS
1
50
2
40
3
35
4/5
30
6/8
23
9/13
18
14/24
13
25/35
5

Level 3

Grade One

Rank
PTS
1
35
2
28
3
26
4
23
5/6
19
7/8
16
9/12
12
13/16
9
17/24
7
25/32
4

Grade Two

Rank
PTS
1
28
2
22
3
21
4
18
5/6
15
7/8
13
9/12
10
13/16
7
17/24
6
25/32
3

Grade Three

Rank
PTS
1
21
2
17
3
16
4
11
5/6
11
7/8
10
9/12
7
13/16
5
17/24
4
25/32
2

Mosconi Cup XXIII Team Europe

Ranking Table

Rank
Player
Points
1
Gray, Mark
73
2
Fortunski, Mieszko
50
3
Souquet, Ralf
48
4
Regli, Ronald
40
5
Ekonomopoulos, Nikos
38
6
Feijen, Niels
38
7
Shaw, Jayson
38
8
Teutscher, Marco
38
9
Szewczyk, Wojciech
31
10
Filler, Joshua
30
11
Majid, Imran
30

Download Full Rankings

Ranking Schedule

Event
Location
Dates
Point Grading
Euro Tour Italian Open
Treviso
February 25-27
Level 2
Euro Tour Austrian Open
Sankt Johann im Pongau
April 14-16
Level 2
Euro Tour North Cyprus Open
Kyrenia
June 2-4
Level 2
Deurne City Classic
Holland
June 16-19
Level 3
Bergen Open
Norway
June 24-26
Level 3
UK Open (GB9)
Telford, England
July 22-24
Level 3
WPA World 9 Ball Championship
Doha, Qatar
July 25 - August 4
Level 1, WPA Events
Euro Tour Albanian Open
Tirana
August 4-6
Level 2
WPA China Open
Shanghai, China
August 21-28
Level 1, WPA Events
WPA Kuwait 9 Ball Open
Kuwait
September 6-17
Level 1, WPA Events
Longoni Benelux Open
Rotterdam, Holland
Sept 8-11
Level 3
Euro Tour Dutch Open
Leende
Sept 29-Oct 2
Level 2
US Open 9 Ball
Norfolk, Virginia
October
Level 1, US Open

Points Allocation

Level1

WPA Events

Rank
PTS
1
80
2
67
3/4
53
5/8
40
9/16
27
17/32
13

US Open

Rank
PTS
1
80
2
67
3
59
4
51
5/6
43
7/8
35
9/12
27
13/16
21
17/24
16
25/32
11

Level2

Group One

Rank
PTS
1
50
2
40
3/4
30
5/8
23
9/16
15
17/32
8

Level3

Group One

Rank
PTS
1
28
2
22
3
21
4
18
5/6
15
7/8
13
9/12
10
13/16
7
17/24
6
25/32
3

Group Two

Rank
PTS
1
28
2
22
3/4
17
5/8
14
9/16
8
17/32
4

Mosconi Cup XXIII Tickets

Season Tickets

£90 - SOLD OUT

Tuesday 6th December

£25

Wednesday 7th December

£25

Thursday 8th December

£25 - SOLD OUT

Friday 9th December

£25

VIP Tickets (Per session)

£145

VIP Season Ticket

£525 - SOLD OUT

Official Hotel - Holiday Inn Brent Cross (tickets not included)

£105prpn, B&B

Mosconi Cup XXIII Fixtures/Results

Team europe

0 - 0

Team usa

06/12/2016

Team europe

 

Team usa

Team
-
Doubles
-
Singles
-
Doubles
-
Singles
-

07/12/2016

Team europe

 

Team usa

Doubles
-
Singles
-
Doubles
-
Singles
-
Doubles
-

08/12/2016

Team europe

 

Team usa

Doubles
-
Singles
-
Doubles
-
Singles
-
Doubles
-

09/12/2016

Team europe

 

Team usa

Singles
-
Singles
-
Singles
-
Singles
-
Singles
-
Singles
-
Singles
-
Singles
-

Mosconi Cup History

Year
Venue
Winners
Score
Losers
MVP
 
2015
Tropicana, Las Vegas
Europe
11-7
USA
Niels Feijen
2014
Tower Circus, Blackpool, England
Europe
11-5
USA
Niels Feijen
2013
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Europe
11-2
USA
Niels Feijen
2012
Bethnal Green, London, England
Europe
11-9
USA
Chris Melling
2011
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Europe
11-7
USA
Niels Feijen
2010
Bethnal Green, London, England
Europe
11-8
USA
Darren Appleton
2009
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
USA
11-7
Europe
Dennis Hatch
2008
St. Julian's, Malta
Europe
11-5
USA
Mika Immonen
2007
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Europe
11-8
USA
Tony Drago
2006
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Tied
12-12
Tied
Corey Deuel
2005
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
USA
11-6
Europe
Earl Strickland
2004
Egmond aan Zee, Netherlands
USA
12-9
Europe
Rodney Morris
2003
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
USA
11-9
Europe
Mika Immonen
2002
Bethnal Green, London, England
Europe
12-9
USA
2001
Bethnal Green, London, England
USA
12-1
Europe
2000
Bethnal Green, London, England
USA
12-9
Europe
1999
Bethnal Green, London, England
USA
12-7
Europe
1998
Bethnal Green, London, England
USA
13-9
Europe
1997
Bethnal Green, London, England
USA
13-8
Europe
1996
Dagenham, London, England
USA
15-13
Europe
1995
Basildon, Essex, England
Europe
16-15
USA
1994
Romford, London, England
USA
16-12
Europe

Mosconi Cup XXIII Watch Live

Sponsors and Partners

Copyright © 2016 Matchroom Sport Ltd. All rights reserved.