Mosconi Cup XXIV

The Mosconi Cup returns to Las Vegas as Team USA look to finally wrestle the famous Cup back from the hands of the European’s. Renowned coach Johan Ruisjink has taken over the reigns as captain for the hosts, can he have them same impact on America as he did with Europe? Or will Marcus Chamat’s men continue to reign supreme on pool’s greatest stage?

Venue

  • Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas

  • December 4th - 7th 2017

Prize Fund

  • Total $150,000
  • Winners $20,000 (per player)
  • Runners Up $10,000 (per player)

Schedule

Mosconi Cup XXIVNews

mc2017_filler_ranking

Filler breaks through in China to go top 

JOSHUA FILLER, the 19-year-old from Germany, stunned the pool world as he took the China Open beating a string of […]
mandalayslider

Mosconi Cup XXIV Ticket Details 

MATCHROOM SPORT can announce that tickets for the 2017 Mosconi Cup will go on sale this Thursday 15th June at […]
arenasliderweb

Mosconi Cup set for Mandalay Bay 

MATCHROOM SPORT is excited to announce that Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino, one of the premium resorts on the Las […]

View all Mosconi Cup News

Mosconi Cup XXIV Team USA

USA Ranking (After WPS 2)

Rank
Player
Points
1
Shane van Boening
90
2
Dennis Hatch
82
3
Rodney Morris
56
4
Billy Thorpe
55
5
Oscar Dominguez
46
6
Donny Mills
40
7
Hunter Lombardo
39
8
Johnny Archer
35
9
Earl Strickland
30
10
Brandon Shuff
28

Download Full Rankings

Ranking Schedule

Event
Location
Dates
Point Grading
Turning Stone Classic I
Verona, New York
Jan 8-11
Grade One
World Pool Series Event 1
New York
Jan 14-17
Grade One
World Pool Series Challenge Event
New York
Jan 14-17
Grade Three
Derby City Classic 9 Ball
Elizabeth, Indiana
Jan 25-28
Grade One
Professional Players Championship
Oaks, PA
March 30-April 2
Grade One
World Pool Series Event 2
New York
April 5-8
Grade One
World Pool Series Challenge Event 2
New York
April 5-8
Grade Three
Pac-West Invitational
Portland, OR
June 23-25
Grade One
World Pool Series Event 3
New York
July 12-16
Grade One
World Pool Series Challenge Event 3
New York
July 12-16
Grade Three
US Open 10 Ball
Las Vegas, Nevada
July 17-19
Grade One
US Open 8 Ball
Las Vegas, Nevada
July 29-31
Grade One
Chuck Markulis Memorial
Sacramento, CA
Aug 17-20
Grade Two
Don Coates Memorial
Raleigh, NC
August 23
Grade One
Turning Stone Classic II
Verona, New York
Aug 31-Sept 3
Grade One
Texas Open 9-ball Championships
Round Rock, Austin, TX
Sept 1-5
Grade Two
Houston 9-Ball Open
Legends Billiards, League City, TX
Sept 9-10
Grade Two

Points Allocation

Level 1

(Double Elimination Events)

Rank
PTS
1st
50
2nd
40
3rd
35
4th
30
5th-6th
26
7th-8th
22
9th-12th
18
13th-16th
13
17th-24th
8
25th-32nd
5

(Single Elimination Events)

Rank
PTS
1st
50
2nd
40
3rd-4th
32
5th-8th
24
9th-16th
15
17th-32nd
8

(Derby City)

Rank
PTS
1st
50
2nd
40
3rd
35
4th-5th
30
6th-10th
21
11th-16th
15
17th-22nd
11
23rd-39th
5

Level 2

Rank
PTS
1st
50
2nd
32
3rd
28
4th
24
5th-6th
21
7th-8th
18
9th-12th
14
13th-16th
10
17th-24th
6
25th-32nd
4

Level 3

Double Elmination Events

Rank
PTS
1st
25
2nd
20
3rd
18
4th
15
5th-6th
13
7th-8th
11
9th-12th
9
13th-16th
7
17th-24th
4
25th-32nd
3

Single Elimination Events

Rank
PTS
1st
25
2nd
20
3rd-4th
17
5th-8th
12
9th-16th
8
17th-32nd
4

Mosconi Cup XXIV Team Europe

Ranking Tables

Rank
Player
Points
1
Joshua Filler (GER)
141
2
Ralf Souquet (GER)
129
3
Nick van den Berg (NED)
126
4
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
93
5
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
84
6
David Alciade (ESP)
80
7
Niels Feijen (NED)
79
8
Mario He (AUT)
73
9
Ruslan Chinakhov (RUS)
69
10
Marco Teutscher (NED)
66
Rank
Player
Points
1
Nick van den Berg (NED)
113
2
Ralf Souquet (GER)
102
3
David Alciade (ESP)
80
4
Mario He (AUT)
73
5
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
71
6
Ruslan Chinakhov (RUS)
69
7
Niels Feijen (NED)
66
8
Joshua Filler (GER)
61
9
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
53
10
Dennis Grabe (EST)
53

Download Full Rankings

Ranking Schedule

Event
Location
Dates
Point Grading
Bucharest Open
Bucharest, Romania
Feb 3-5
Level Three
Euro Tour Italian Open
Treviso, Italy
Feb 24-26
Level Two
Euro Tour Portuguese Open
Albufeira, Portugal
Mar 30-Apr1
Level Two
Euro Tour Austrian Open
Sankt Johann im Pongau
May 18-20
Level Two
WPA China Open
Shanghai, China
June 4-11
Level One
UK Open
Telford, England
August 4-6
Level Three
Euro Tour Dutch Open
Leende, Netherlands
Aug 10-12
Level Two
Black Sea Cup
Constanta, Romania
Aug 26-27
Level Three
Pinneberg Open
Hamburg, Germany
Aug 31-Sept 3
Level Three
Longoni Benelux Open
Rotterdam, Holland
Sept 7-10
Level Three
Kremlin Cup
Moscow, Russia
Sept 19-23
Level Two
Euro Tour Austrian Open
Klagenfurt, Austria
Oct 5-7
Level Two
US Open 9 Ball
Norfolk, Virginia
Oct 22-28
Level One

Points Allocation

Level1

WPA events

Rank
PTS
1st
80
2nd
67
3rd-4th
53
5th-8th
40
9th-16th
27
17th-32nd
13

US Open

Rank
PTS
1st
80
2nd
67
3rd
59
4th
51
5th-6th
43
7th-8th
35
9th-12th
27
13th-16th
21
17th-24th
16
25th-32nd
11

Level2

Rank
PTS
1st
50
2nd
40
3rd-4th
30
5th-8th
23
9th-16th
15
17th-32nd
8

Level3

Double Elimination Events

Rank
PTS
1st
28
2nd
22
3rd
21
4th
18
5th-6th
15
7th-8th
13
9th-12th
10
13th-16th
7
17th-24th
6
25th-32nd
3

Single Elimination Event

Rank
PTS
1st
28
2nd
22
3rd-4th
17
5th-8th
14
9th-16th
8
17th-32nd
4

Mosconi Cup XXIV Tickets

Season Ticket

$161-$239

Monday, Dec 4

$48-$70

Tuesday, Dec 5

$48-$70

Wednesday, Dec 6

$48-$70

Thursday, Dec 7

$48-$70

VIP TICKETS (Per Day)

$255.00

Group bookings of 20 or more can book by emailing MBTickets@MandalayBay.com or by calling 1(702)632-7593.

Mosconi Cup XXIV Fixtures/Results

Team usa

0 - 0

Team europe

Mosconi Cup History

Year
Venue
Winners
Score
Losers
MVP
 
2015
Tropicana, Las Vegas
Europe
11-7
USA
Niels Feijen
2014
Tower Circus, Blackpool, England
Europe
11-5
USA
Niels Feijen
2013
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Europe
11-2
USA
Niels Feijen
2012
Bethnal Green, London, England
Europe
11-9
USA
Chris Melling
2011
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Europe
11-7
USA
Niels Feijen
2010
Bethnal Green, London, England
Europe
11-8
USA
Darren Appleton
2009
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
USA
11-7
Europe
Dennis Hatch
2008
St. Julian's, Malta
Europe
11-5
USA
Mika Immonen
2007
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Europe
11-8
USA
Tony Drago
2006
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Tied
12-12
Tied
Corey Deuel
2005
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
USA
11-6
Europe
Earl Strickland
2004
Egmond aan Zee, Netherlands
USA
12-9
Europe
Rodney Morris
2003
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
USA
11-9
Europe
Mika Immonen
2002
Bethnal Green, London, England
Europe
12-9
USA
2001
Bethnal Green, London, England
USA
12-1
Europe
2000
Bethnal Green, London, England
USA
12-9
Europe
1999
Bethnal Green, London, England
USA
12-7
Europe
1998
Bethnal Green, London, England
USA
13-9
Europe
1997
Bethnal Green, London, England
USA
13-8
Europe
1996
Dagenham, London, England
USA
15-13
Europe
1995
Basildon, Essex, England
Europe
16-15
USA
1994
Romford, London, England
USA
16-12
Europe

Mosconi Cup XXIV Watch Live

Sponsors and Partners

Copyright © 2017 Matchroom Sport Ltd. All rights reserved.